CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B84018

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,3-Benzofuran (CAS 271-89-6) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,3-Benzofuran (Chemical Name - Coumarone) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.3200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other. This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division